Grantees

2017 First Round of Selections (17 June 2017)

The fund received 156 documentary applications in its first application period between February and April 2017. 8 films were selected to be supported upon the evaluation of this year’s jury members Murat Özyaşar, Pelin Esmer, Tanıl Bora, Yonca Ertürk and Zeynep Dadak. 2 shorts and 6 feature-length non-fiction films supported by the fund are as follows:

Imperfect by Bilen Sevda Könen and Ayris Alptekin – Short film production support

Lucid by Emine Emel Balcı – Short film production support

Beats-n-Pieces by Ekin Çalışır  – Feature-length development support

Piraots by Niştiman Cemal Aslan  - Feature-length development support

Don’t Call Me Sister, You May Need Me Mister by Buse Kılıçkaya and Kaan Karacehennem - Feature-length production support

Elsewhere by Melis Birder - Feature-length production support

Fata Morgana by Ege Berensel - Feature-length production support

Builders  by Somnur Vardar  - Feature-length production support

New Film Fund will receive applications for its second application period between mid-September and late October 2017. Short non-fiction films may apply for production and post production stages whereas eligible stages for feature and medium-length non-fiction films are development, production and post-production. And the results for the second round will be announced in December 2017.

2016 Second Round of Selections (19 December 2016)

The Irremediable Man / Hakkı Kurtuluş, Melik Saraçoğlu – Short-length documentary production support

The Unending Voyage / Emine Gözde Sevim – Medium/feature-length documentary project development support

Besna / Selim YıldızMedium/feature-length documentary production support

I Have Sorrow, I Have Cure / Rüzgar Buşki, Senem Donatan – Medium/feature-length documentary production support

The Kardeş Türküler Documentary / Çayan Demirel, Ayşe Çetinbaş – Medium/feature-length documentary production support

Mother Derdo and the Walnut Tree/ Serdar Önal - Medium/feature-length documentary Atlas post-production support

Wind Horse / Sidar İnan Erçelik – Medium/feature-length documentary Atlas post-production support

2016 First Round of Selections (23 June 2016)

12 documentary films were selected to be supported; 3 shorts and 9 feature-length films have received grants for different production stages.

Horse Tales / Levent Çetin – Short production support

How Much? / Sara Durmuş, Gülşah Keleş – Short post-production support

Sulukule Mon Amour / Azra Deniz Okyay - Atlas special post-production support

Queer Coup / Ekim Zafer Acun - Feature-lenght development support

Miss Holocaust Survivor / Eytan İpeker – Feature-lenght development support

Reconstruction / Orhun Bozdağ – Feature-lenght production support

Ververoz / Piran Baydemir – Feature-lenght production support

FotoRingo / Zeynel Doğan – Feature-lenght production support

The 3rd Bridge / No Trees Left / Beyza Meşe, Can Aksan – Feature-lenght post-production support

No Place For Tears / Reyan Tuvi – Feature-lenght post-production support

Audience Emancipated: The Struggle for the Emek Movie Theatre  / Emek is Ours, Istanbul is Ours Initiative – Atlas special post-production support

Brothers of Silence / Taylan Mintaş - Atlas special post-production support

 

2015 Second Round of Selections, December 2015

The fund received approximately 150 applications in its second application period. 9 films were selected to be supported upon the evaluation. 2 short films and 7 non-fiction feature-length films supported by the fund are as follows:

The Boy With Camera by İbrahim Yeşilbaş – Short film production 

Welcome Lenin by Aylin Kuryel, Ahmet Murat Öğüt, Begüm Özden Fırat, Emre Yeksan – Atlas special short film post-production award

The Age of Restoration  by İmre Azem - Feature-length film development

Horde by Gürcan Keltek – Feature-length film development

Builders by Somnur Vardar – Feature-length film development

A Person in a Town by Buket Aydın – Feature-length film production

The Ones Left Behind by Murat Caymaz – Feature-length film production

Wind Horse by Sidar İnan Erçelik – Feature-length film production

Life is Resistance by Apo W. Bazidi – Feature-length film post-production

 

2015 First Round of Selections, June 2015

The fund received approximately 350 applications in its first application period. 11 films were selected to be supported upon the evaluation of this year’s jury which consisted of Melis Behlil, Özgür Doğan, Sevil Demirci, Yeşim Ustaoğlu and Yıldırım Türker. 3 short films and 8 non-fiction feature-length films supported by the fund are as follows:

Wicked Girl by Ayçe Kartal – Short film production 

Ziba by Ali Farkhonde – Short film post-production

The Obsolete One by Hakan Hücum – Atlas special post-production award

For Women Only by Ayfer Ergün – Feature-length film development

Androktones by Emine Yıldırım – Feature-length film development

Mr. Gay Syria by Ayşe Toprak – Feature-length film production

Blue ID by Vuslat Karan and Burcu Melekoğlu – Feature-length film production

Fragments by Rojda Akbayır – Feature-length film production

Attention! by Onur Bakır – Feature-length film post-production

Distant Constellation by Shevaun Mizrahi - Feature-length film post-production

Anatolian Trip by Deniz Tortum - Atlas special post-production award

New Film Fund  is receiving applications for its second application period between 3 September and 15 October 2015. Short non-fiction films may apply for production and post production stages whereas eligible stages for feature and medium-length non-fiction films are development, production and post-production.